Minecraft Challenge Winners

The Indigital Minecraft Education Challenge invites Indigenous and non-Indigenous students from Foundation to Year 10 to discover and explore their local Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultural knowledge, histories and languages using Minecraft Education Edition.

View Challenge

And the 2021 winners are…

The 2021 Challenge invited students to explore this year’s National NAIDOC theme – Heal Country using Minecraft: Education Edition and respond to the Challenge question:

“How can we ‘Heal Country: Side by Side,’ and build more sustainable communities by embracing First Nations’ cultural knowledge and understanding of Country?”

Over 200 teachers and 6500 students across 160 schools registered to participate in this year’s Challenge. This is what they created.

Best Minecraft World (Foundation to Yr 6)

Bribie Island Primary School, QLD 
Gubbi Gubbi Country

Congratulations to Bribie Island Primary School. The 2021 winners of Best Minecraft World.

Best Minecraft World
(Year 7 to Year 10)

Salisbury North Primary School, SA
Kaurna Country

Congratulations to the Year 7 students at Salisbury North Primary School.

Best Narrative

Clyde Fenton Primary School, NT
Jawoyn Country

Congratulations to the Years 3 & 4 at Clyde Fenton Primary School. The 2021 winners of Best Narrative.

Congratulations to all winners!

Best Minecraft World (Foundation to Year 6) 

Winner: Bribie Island State School, QLD
Finalist: Clyde Fenton Primary School, NT
Finalist: Bruny Island District School, TAS
Finalist: Lindisfarne North Primary School, TAS

Runners-up

The runner up for Queensland is Kalkie (Kal-key) State School
The runner up for New South Wales is Lugarno Public School
The runner up for Tasmania is Dunalley (Dun-elley) Primary School
The runner up for Western Australia is Lathlain (Lath-lane) Primary School

Best Minecraft World (Year 7 to Year 10) 

Winner: Salisbury North Primary School (Year 7), SA
Finalist: Coreen School, NSW
Finalist: Yirrkala School, NT
Finalist: Tasmanian eSchool, TAS

Runners-up

Runner up for Queensland is Kepnock State High School
Runner up for the Northern Territory is Katherine High School
Runner up for Tasmania is Ogilvie High School

Best Narrative (Foundation to Year 10) Finalists and Winner 

Winner: Clyde Fenton Primary School, NT
Finalist: St James Catholic College, TAS
Finalist: St Brendan’s Catholic Primary School, QLD
Finalist: Bruny Island District School, TAS

Runners-up

Runner up for Queensland is Chanel College
Runner up for New South Wales is Lugarno Public School
Runner up for Tasmania is Dunalley Primary School
Runner up for Western Australia is Lathlain Primary School

Winners Prize

Best Minecraft World (Primary & Secondary)

The winning schools for Best Minecraft World (Primary and Secondary) will receive a limited edition custom Xbox Series X console + four controllers. 

Winners Prize

Best Narrative

The winning school for Best Narrative receives an Indigital Schools program package valued at $20,000. Find out more about Indigital Schools here.



Finalists and Runners-up

All Finalists and Runners-up receive a $500 technology voucher to put towards technology of their choice.

An initiative of Indigital proudly supported by Telstra Foundation, Microsoft, NAIDOC Committee, Xbox & NLA —